+31 10 808 12 11 info@bricklinq.com

Privacy policy

Bricklinq respects the privacy of visitors to its websites and tools, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Due to complete transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to these processes themselves, their purpose and the possibilities for those involved to exercise their rights in the best possible way.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data you can visit the website of the Personal Data Authority:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. By continuing to visit this website you accept the following terms of use.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the websites and tools, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

  1. Websites and tools (here inafter also “The website”): www.bricklinq.com

2 For the ‘processing of personal data (here in after also: “The administrator”):

Article 2 – Access to the website

The access to the website and the use is strictly personal. You will not use this website as well as the data and information provided on it for commercial: political or advertising purposes: or for any commercial offers and in particular not for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – The content of the website

All brands, texts, comments: illustrations: (animation) images: video images: sounds: as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website work and, more generally, all parts used on this site are protected by law. by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction: repetition, use or modification, in any way whatsoever, of the whole or only part thereof: including the technical applications: without prior written permission from the responsible party, is strictly prohibited. If the manager does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be interpreted as tacit permission or refraining from prosecution.

Article 4 – The management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:

  • Suspend access to a certain category of visitors: interrupt or limit it to all or part of the website.
  • Remove all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or that is contrary to national or international legislation or that conflicts with internet etiquette.
  • Have the website temporarily unavailable in order to be able to perform updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The administrator is in no way responsible for difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. C must itself take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and data against

among other virus attacks on the internet. You are also responsible for the websites and the data that you consult on the internet.

The administrator is not liable for legal proceedings that are conducted against you:

  • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the internet
  • for violating the terms of this privacy policy

The administrator is not responsible for any damage that you incur: or third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to the use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website: he is entitled to all damage that he

suffers as a result and will still suffer to recover from you.

Article 6 – Collection of data

Your data is collected by and (an) external Personal data is understood to mean all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; “identifiable” means a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly: in particular by reference to an identifier such as an identification number, location data:

online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological: genetic: psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data that is collected on the website is mainly used by the manager for maintaining relationships with you and if applicable for processing your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant to article 13, paragraph 2, sub b, of the AVG, everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or erase their personal data or limit their processing, as well as the right to proceed against the processing and the data transferability.

Every request for this must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity: on which you have put your signature and stating the address where you can be contacted. You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 – Processing of personal data

In case of violation of any law or regulation: of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data that the manager has collected, these are provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request from those authorities, after which these personal data are no longer the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement

If certain information is necessary to gain access to certain Functionalities of the website: the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 – Commercial offers

You can get commercial offers from the manager. If you no longer wish to receive it, send an email to the following address: Info@bricklinq.com

Your data can be used by partners of the responsible party for commercial purposes. If you do not want this, send an email to the following address: Info@bricklinq.com

If you come across any personal data during the visit of the website: you must refrain from collecting it from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that constitutes a violation of the privacy of those person (s). The manager is in no way responsible in the above situations.

Article 10 – Data retention period

The information collected by the website manager is used and stored for the duration as determined by law.

Article 11 – Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor when you visit our website. It is then possible to configure our website specifically for you and to facilitate logging in.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  1. Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for keeping track of session and login information.
  2. Anonymous Analytic cookies: to gain access to the visit to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. We can better gear communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place

When you visit our website, cookies from and or third parties may be installed on your equipment. For more information about the use, management and removal of cookies for each control type: invite you to consult the following link: https: // authoritypersonal datanl / en / ondenverpenimternet-telephone-tv-and-postfokookies # faq

Article 12 – Visual material and products offered

No rights can be derived from the images that belong to the products offered on the website.

Article 13 – Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the administrator is exclusively competent in the event of disputes regarding these terms and conditions, except where a legal exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, you can contact: Info@bricklinq.com. We try to answer within 2 business days.